Personal Data Policy

FIDReC has in place reasonable measures and safeguards to protect personal data in its possession.

This Policy describes how we collect, use and/or disclose personal data.


1. Personal data which may be collected

Personal data refers to data about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

Under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) ("PDPA"), we will collect and retain such personal data as is necessary for business and legal purposes, and will take reasonable steps to obtain consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal data and further ensure that the use and/or disclosure of such personal data is restricted to legitimate purposes.

Personal data which may be collected by us include but is not limited to :-

(i) Personal particulars (e.g. name, contact details, address, date of birth, identity card /passport details, education details etc)

(ii)

Specimen signature(s)

(iii) Financial details (e.g. income, expenses, credit history etc)

(iv)

Employment details (e.g. employer details, employment address, occupation, designation etc)

(v) Insurance information (e.g. policy type, policy numbers, policy details, insurer details etc)

(vi)

Banking information (e.g. account numbers, investment and banking transactions etc)

2. How we may use personal data (Limitation of purpose for the collection, use and disclosure of personal data)

You agree that any personal data supplied by you or collected by us as a result of your use of our services and/or access or use of our website may be used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:-

(i) To follow up on any complaint and/or financial dispute referred to FIDReC;

(ii)

To investigate, mediate and/or adjudicate financial disputes;

(iii) For purposes as set out in FIDReC's Terms of Reference;

(iv)

In accordance with FIDReC's prevailing processes and procedures;

(v) To do anything necessary relating to or in connection with the handling, investigation, mediation and/or adjudication of the complaint/financial dispute.

You also warrant and represent that whenever personal data supplied by you to FIDReC contains personal data belonging to another individual, you have, where necessary, obtained (and can produce upon request) the requisite consent(s) in connection with such personal data supplied by you, including but not limited to the consent of any identifiable individual (and consent of the identifiable individual's parent/guardian if he/she is under 18 years of age) for the disclosure of his/her personal data.

3. Disclosure of personal data

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless we have your consent, or we are authorised by the PDPA or under a legal obligation or duty to do so, except for disclosure to the following individuals or entities which you hereby agree to:

(i) All parties involved in the financial dispute (e.g. the complainant(s), the financial institution (including its officers, staff and/or representatives), the Mediator, the Adjudicator, the nominee(s) appointed by the complainant(s), the witness(es), the expert(s) (if any) etc.);

(ii)

Government or other lawful authorities or agencies (e.g. the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the State Courts of Singapore etc);

(iii) Our professional advisers, including without limitation our lawyers, accountants and auditors;

(iv)

Our third party service providers and sub-contractors (including those who provide payment, administrative or other services to us in connection with the operation of this website and/or of our business) or data processors.

By submitting a financial dispute to FIDReC including submitting a Dispute Resolution Form or using any services provided by FIDReC or submitting information to or otherwise corresponding with FIDReC, you agree and consent that FIDReC may disclose your collected personal data to the above parties in order to achieve the purposes set out in this Personal Data Policy and/or for processing your personal data.

We do not rent or sell your personal information to any third party.

4. Protection of personal data

FIDReC shall take reasonable steps to ensure the security of the personal data in its possession or under its control.

5. Retention of personal data

Personal data is retained by FIDReC for as long as necessary for legal or business purposes, including to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or business or record purposes. The personal data will subsequently be destroyed or de-identified from you.

6. Accessing or correcting personal data

Whenever you provide personal data to FIDReC, you warrant and represent that such personal data you have provided is accurate. However, FIDReC understands that your personal data with us may need to be updated from time to time. You have the right to request access to and correction of errors or omissions in the personal data about you held by us.

You may request access to or correction of your personal data held by us. To do so, please send a written request to pdata@fidrec.com.sg, including proof of your identity (e.g. a copy of your identity card), and specifying the personal data which you wish to access or correct, including any reference numbers.

FIDReC will endeavour to respond to all reasonable requests for the access or correction of your personal data held by us within 21 working days and will inform you if a longer period of time is required.

FIDReC is however entitled to restrict access or correction to your personal data in circumstances which fall within the exceptions and exemptions set out in the PDPA or such other applicable laws and regulations.

7. Withdrawal of consent

You may at any time withdraw your consent to our continued use and disclosure of your personal data by sending an email to pdata@fidrec.com.sg. You understand that if you do not want FIDReC to use your personal data or disclose the same to third parties, this would impact on the availability of FIDReC's services to you, and includes the possibility that FIDReC will not be able to provide any services to you and that FIDReC will discontinue the handling of your complaint/dispute with immediate effect.

Further, in withdrawing your consent, you acknowledge and agree that if FIDReC is no longer able to provide any services to you or if FIDReC discontinues the handling of your complaint/dispute with immediate effect as a consequence, FIDReC will be entitled to cease the provision of services to you without incurring any liability on its part.

8. Cookies

Cookies may be used in this website. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may configure your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer's hard drive, block or disable cookies, or to be notified when you receive a cookie. Your continued access or use of FIDReC's website indicates your consent to our use of such cookies.

9. Other Web Sites

Our website may contain links to other third party web sites. We are in no way responsible for the contents and personal data policies of such third party websites. When visiting these third party web sites, you should read their personal data policies.

10. Amendments and revision

FIDReC will comply with all Singapore laws and regulations relating to privacy and data protection, including but not limited to the PDPA.

We reserve the right to amend and/or revise this Personal Data Policy in our sole and absolute discretion at any time without any prior notice. You agree that your continued use of the Website and/or our services after such amendment or revision shall constitute acceptance of the same.

All communications and interaction with us are subject to the prevailing Personal Data Policy at the material time.

11. Contact

If you have any questions or feedback relating to personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer as follows:-

Data Protection Officer
Telephone: 6327 8878
 
Address: 36 Robinson Road
#15-01
City House
Singapore 068877

Email Address: pdata@fidrec.com.sg
(Please indicate the title of your email as "Queries on Personal Data")